Lab test, blood sugar

Blood glucose (fasting) and glucose tolerance test

Related terms: Fasting glucose, Blood sugar test, BSL, OGTT, Glucose tolerance test, GTT

EstablishedTextbook physiology, or consistent findings reflected in national guidance.
Show on the map Convert units

In brief

Measures the glucose in your blood at the time of the test. A fasting sample or a 2-hour glucose tolerance test can help diagnose diabetes.

What it measures

The amount of glucose in your blood when the sample is taken. A glucose tolerance test starts with a fasting sample, then checks glucose 1 and 2 hours after a 75 gram glucose drink.

Why it is done

To screen for and diagnose diabetes, and to screen for gestational diabetes between weeks 24 and 28 of pregnancy.

Reading the results

  • Fasting: 3.0 to 6.0 mmol/L is normal, 6.1 to 6.9 mmol/L is impaired fasting glucose, and 7.0 mmol/L or more suggests probable diabetes.
  • 2 hours after the glucose drink: 3.0 to 7.7 mmol/L is normal, 7.8 to 11.0 mmol/L is impaired, and 11.1 mmol/L or more suggests probable diabetes.
  • In pregnancy, a fasting result of 5.1 mmol/L or more, 10.0 or more at 1 hour, or 8.5 or more at 2 hours suggests gestational diabetes.

Reference ranges

Reference ranges for Blood glucose (fasting) and glucose tolerance test
ResultRange
Fasting, normal glucose tolerance3.0 to 6.0 mmol/L
Fasting, impaired fasting glucose6.1 to 6.9 mmol/L
Fasting, probable diabetes7.0 mmol/L and above
Two hours after glucose drink, normal3.0 to 7.7 mmol/L
Two hours after glucose drink, impaired glucose tolerance7.8 to 11.0 mmol/L
Two hours after glucose drink, probable diabetes11.1 mmol/L or more

Ranges differ between laboratories. Always compare a result with the range printed on your own report, and ask your doctor what it means for you.

Before the test

For a fasting sample, do not eat anything for 8 to 12 hours beforehand.

Units. mmol/L in Australia. US results in mg/dL can be converted with the lab units tool.

What can affect the result

  • Recent food
  • Some medicines

Related topics

Connections

Blood glucose (fasting) and glucose tolerance test measures Pre-diabetesPre-diabetesBlood glucose (fasting) and glucose tolerance test measures Type 2 diabetesType 2 diabetesBlood glucose (fasting) and glucose tolerance test measures Pre-diabetesPre-diabetesBlood glucose (fasting) and glucose tolerance test measures Type 2 diabetesType 2 diabetes

Blood glucose (fasting) and glucose tolerance test measures

Sources

  1. GlucosePathology Tests Explained, last reviewed 11 November 2024

Test information summarised from the sources listed on this page, read on 19 October 2026. General education only, not medical advice. Spotted a mistake? Please tell us through the HuBu-Intel contact page.

↑ ↓ to moveEnter to openEsc to close